Diocese of Keimoes-Upington

Bisdom van Keimoes-Upington

Diary

Patrons: The Immaculate Conception & St. Francis de Sales

www.catholic-keimoes.org.za

omikeimoes@telkomsa.net

Suffragan Diocese of the Province of Bloemfontein - Republic of South Africa

[Home] [Welcome] [Map & History of the Diocese] [Administration] [Necrology] [Diary] [Schools] [Parishes] [Clergy] [Days of Prayer, Collections, etc.]

[Bishop's Coat of Arms & Photo] [Institutions & Religious Houses]

 

Bishop’s Diary - December 2019 – March 2020

 

 

December 2019

 

1          Confirmations - Augrabies

9          Feast of the Immaculate Conception - Pella

16        Vocations – Matjieskloof

21        Marriages – Vanrhynsdorp & Klawer

22        Sunday Masses – Lutzville & Doornbaai

24        Christmas Eve – Pella

25        Christmas Day – Witbank

26        Mass Grootdrink

29        Feast of the Holy Family – St. Augustine’s Upington

31        New Year’s Eve – McTaggertscamp

 

January 2020

 

5          Sunday Mass - Cillie

6-9      Gathering of Priests – Port Nolloth

9          Diocesan Catechetics Committee

10        Final Vows – Sr. Maria-Cornelia OSFS - Rietpoort

11         Diocesan Pastoral Council – Pella

12        Baptism of the Lord - Bergsig

14        Oranjestreek Catechetics Committee - Keimoes

18        Oranjestreek – gathering of catechists - Kakamas

21-28  SACBC – Plenary - Pretoria

 

February 2020

 

1          Confirmation catechists – Oranjestreek – Ses Brugge

2          Confirmation catechists – Bushmanland - Pofadder

3          Principals’ Forum - Matjieskloof

4          Priests’ Recollection – Port Nolloth

8         Olifantstreek – Vredendal

9         Rite of Election – Lutzville

10        Namakwadekenaat – Kamieskroon

11         Healing Mass - Upington

13        Ramos Medina Foundation – Keimoes

15        Namakwastreek – O’kiep

            Episcopal Ordination - Aliwal

18-19   Departmental Meetings - Pretoria

20-21  Exorcists - Pretoria

22        Oranjestreek - Kakamas

23        Rite of Election – Pella

24        Oranjedekenaat – Pofadder

26        Ash Wednesday

 

March 2020

 

1          Rite of Election - Keimoes

2          College of Consultors & Diocesan Finance - Kamieskroon

5          CBE Board - Booysens

8          Rite of Election - Steinkopf

10-11   Oudtshoorn – meeting of priests

14        Catechists Recollection - Friersdale

16        Youth Chaplains

            SACOP

17        Priests’ Council

21        Vocations Day – Oranjestreek – Holy Child

23        FORK - Pella

25        English Language Pastoral Region – Jo’burg

27        Youth Leaders

28        Youth Leaders

 

 

 

 

 


Home] [Welcome] [Map & History of the Diocese] [Administration] [Necrology] [Diary] [Schools] [Parishes] [Clergy] [Days of Prayer, Collections, etc.]

[Bishop's Coat of Arms & Photo] [Institutions & Religious Houses]

This site is best viewed in 1024 x 768 pixels